Is Caesar Dressing & Dip - 12 fl oz - Good & Gather™ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 16 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • parmesan cheese
  • sour cream
  • cream
  • cultured cream
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • yogurt
  • +8 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+16 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Buttermilk (Cultured Nonfat Milk, Milk, Sodium Citrate, Vitamin A Palmitate), Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Cream, Pectin, Carrageenan), Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Enzyme), Whey Protein Concentrate, Asiago Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose), Onion Puree, Contains 2% Or Less: Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Garlic Puree, Lemon Juice, Distilled White Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Dijon Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seeds, Sea Salt, Spices), Egg Yolk, Honey, Distilled Vinegar, Whole Eggs, Spice, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Onion Powder, Black Pepper.

Check Caesar Dressing & Dip - 12 fl oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Caesar Dressing & Dip - 12 fl oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySaltyTangySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingGarnishing