Is Caesar Dressing With Olive Oil Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- egg yolks
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
OLIVE OIL, WATER, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS (EGG YOLKS, SALT), ORGANIC COCONUT AMINOS (ORGANIC COCONUT SAP, SEA SALT), DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, WATER, CITRIC ACID), MUSHROOM EXTRACT, POTATO STARCH, SEA SALT, SPICE, NUTRITIONAL YEAST FLAKES, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, TAMARIND SEED GUM, ROSEMARY EXTRACT. CONTAINS: EGG.
Check Caesar Dressing With Olive Oil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Caesar Dressing With Olive Oil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.


