Is Caesar Dressing Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anchovies
- milk
- frozen egg yolk
- romano cheeses
- xanthan gum
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Canola Oil, Water, Parmesan And Romano Cheeses (Contain Milk), Frozen Egg Yolk, Vinegars (Red Wine, White), Fresh And Dehydrated Garlic, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Modified Corn Starch, Seasonings, Spice, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seed, Vinegar, Salt, Turmeric), Sugar, Anchovies, Flavour, Xanthan Gum, Aged Cayenne Peppers
Check Caesar Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Caesar Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
Where to buy
Caesar Dressing is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


