Is Caesar Dressing Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- parmesan
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Canola Oil, Water, Parmesan And Romano Cheeses (Contain Milk), Frozen Egg Yolk, Vinegars (Red Wine, White), Fresh And Dehydrated Garlic, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Modified Corn Starch, Seasonings, Spice, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seed, Vinegar, Salt, Turmeric), Sugar, Anchovies, Flavour, Xanthan Gum, Aged Cayenne Peppers
Check Caesar Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Caesar Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
Where to buy
Caesar Dressing is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


