Is CAESAR DRESSING Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anchovies
  • buttermilk
  • egg yolks
  • part skim milk
  • pasteurized whole milk
  • parmesan cheeses
  • calcium disodium edta
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, ROMANO AND PARMESAN CHEESES (PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK AND PART SKIM MILK, SALT, CULTURE, ENZYMES), SALT, EGG YOLKS, LESS THAN 2% OF : GARLIC, BUTTERMILK*, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SUGAR, GARLIC*, NATURAL FLAVOR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL COLOR, ANCHOVIES, TAMARIND, PHOSPHORIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, ONION*, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES, POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), GREEN ONIONS*.

Check CAESAR DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping