Is Caesar Dressing Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • medium fat hard cheese
  • parmigiano reggiano cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rapeseed Oil, Water, White Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (Milk), Garlic Purée, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Salt, Medium Fat Hard Cheese [Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk), Preservative (Egg Lysozyme)], Worcestershire Sauce [Water, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Molasses, Onion Purée, Salt, Tamarind Paste, Clove, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée], Preservative (Potassiumj Sorbate), Cornflour, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Anchovy Paste [Anchovies (Fish), Sunflower Oil, Salt], Black Pepper

Check Caesar Dressing against your own diets in the app.