Is CAESAR GREEK YOGURT DRESSING, CAESAR Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter extractives
- milk
- whey powder
- skim milk powder
- romano cheese
- part skim milk
- parmesan cheese
- milk protein concentrate
- non fat greek yogurt
- +1 more
butter extractives
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, NON FAT GREEK YOGURT (CULTURED SKIM MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM), CANOLA OIL, PARMESAN CHEESE (PART SKIM MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE (MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, DIJON MUSTARD (WATER, MUSTARD SEED, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC, TARTARIC ACID, SPICES), DISTILLED VINEGAR, DRIED GARLIC, GLUCONIC ACID, SUGAR, LACTIC ACID, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ANCHOVIES, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN GUM, SPICE, DEXTROSE, MUSTARD FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY POWDER, SKIM MILK POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BUTTER EXTRACTIVES.
Check CAESAR GREEK YOGURT DRESSING, CAESAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CAESAR GREEK YOGURT DRESSING, CAESAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


