Is CAESAR PASTA SALAD Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • semolina from durum wheat
  • natural flavors

semolina from durum wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROTTINI PASTA (SEMOLINA FROM DURUM WHEAT, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BROCCOLI, ROMA TOMATO, RED ONION, CAESAR DRESSING (WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, PARMESAN CHEESE [PART-SKIM PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, RENNET], WHOLE EGGS, EGG YOLK, VINEGAR), DIJON MUSTARD (WATER, MUSTARD SEEDS, VINEGAR, SALT, POTASSIUM METABISULFITE, CITRIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, ANCHOVIES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CREAM, SPICES, PHOSPHORIC ACID, FUMORIC ACID, SORBIC ACID, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY), PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, SOY FLOUR, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GRANULATE, PARMESAN CHEESE (PART SKIM PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, RENNET), CRACKED PEPPER.

Check CAESAR PASTA SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchOn The Go