Is CAESAR PASTA SALAD Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • part skim pasteurized cow's milk
  • cream
  • part-skim pasteurized cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROTTINI PASTA (SEMOLINA FROM DURUM WHEAT, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BROCCOLI, ROMA TOMATO, RED ONION, CAESAR DRESSING (WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, PARMESAN CHEESE [PART-SKIM PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, RENNET], WHOLE EGGS, EGG YOLK, VINEGAR), DIJON MUSTARD (WATER, MUSTARD SEEDS, VINEGAR, SALT, POTASSIUM METABISULFITE, CITRIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, ANCHOVIES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CREAM, SPICES, PHOSPHORIC ACID, FUMORIC ACID, SORBIC ACID, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY), PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, SOY FLOUR, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GRANULATE, PARMESAN CHEESE (PART SKIM PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, RENNET), CRACKED PEPPER.

Check CAESAR PASTA SALAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchOn The Go