Is CAESAR PASTA SALAD Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • part skim pasteurized cow's milk
  • milk
  • anchovies
  • cream
  • whole eggs
  • egg yolk
  • cheese cultures
  • part-skim pasteurized cow's milk
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • calcium disodium edta
  • +3 more

part skim pasteurized cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROTTINI PASTA (SEMOLINA FROM DURUM WHEAT, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BROCCOLI, ROMA TOMATO, RED ONION, CAESAR DRESSING (WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, PARMESAN CHEESE [PART-SKIM PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, RENNET], WHOLE EGGS, EGG YOLK, VINEGAR), DIJON MUSTARD (WATER, MUSTARD SEEDS, VINEGAR, SALT, POTASSIUM METABISULFITE, CITRIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, ANCHOVIES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CREAM, SPICES, PHOSPHORIC ACID, FUMORIC ACID, SORBIC ACID, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY), PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, SOY FLOUR, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GRANULATE, PARMESAN CHEESE (PART SKIM PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, RENNET), CRACKED PEPPER.

Check CAESAR PASTA SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchOn The Go