Is CAESAR PASTA SALAD Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • anchovies
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • calcium disodium edta
  • +3 more

anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROTTINI PASTA (SEMOLINA FROM DURUM WHEAT, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BROCCOLI, ROMA TOMATO, RED ONION, CAESAR DRESSING (WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, PARMESAN CHEESE [PART-SKIM PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, RENNET], WHOLE EGGS, EGG YOLK, VINEGAR), DIJON MUSTARD (WATER, MUSTARD SEEDS, VINEGAR, SALT, POTASSIUM METABISULFITE, CITRIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, ANCHOVIES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CREAM, SPICES, PHOSPHORIC ACID, FUMORIC ACID, SORBIC ACID, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY), PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, SOY FLOUR, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GRANULATE, PARMESAN CHEESE (PART SKIM PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, RENNET), CRACKED PEPPER.

Check CAESAR PASTA SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchOn The Go