Is CAESAR ROMAINE LETTUCE, GRILLED WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, CROUTONS, PARMESAN CHEESE WITH CAESAR DRESSING SALAD WITH CHICKEN, CAESAR WITH CHICKEN Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 8 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast meat with rib meat
  • fish
  • anchovy extract
  • contains less than 2% of refined olive oil, dried garlic, spice, anchovy extract
  • enzyme modified cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • calcium propionate
  • +4 more

chicken breast meat with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE, CAESAR DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, ROMANO MADE FROM COW'S MILK] AND PARMESAN CHEESES [CULTURED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF REFINED OLIVE OIL, DRIED GARLIC, SPICE, ANCHOVY EXTRACT [FISH], XANTHAN GUM, MUSTARD SEED, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, CULTURED SUGAR AND VINEGAR, POTATO STARCH, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), CROUTONS (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, WHEY, SALT, YEAST, 2% OR LESS OF HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, GARLIC POWDER, CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PARMESAN CHEESE AND ENZYME MODIFIED CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], CULTURED NONFAT MILK, ANNATTO [COLOR], EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC AND PAPRIKA [COLOR], ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID, TBHQ TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS]), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANTI CAKING AGENT [POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN]).

Check CAESAR ROMAINE LETTUCE, GRILLED WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, CROUTONS, PARMESAN CHEESE WITH CAESAR DRESSING SALAD WITH CHICKEN, CAESAR WITH CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

CAESAR ROMAINE LETTUCE, GRILLED WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, CROUTONS, PARMESAN CHEESE WITH CAESAR DRESSING SALAD WITH CHICKEN, CAESAR WITH CHICKEN is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyVinegary
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchOn The Go