Is Caesar Salad Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cultured pasteurized cream
  • sour cream
  • asiago cheese
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • +1 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

romaine lettuce, sour cream (cultured pasteurized cream), mayonnaise (canola oil, water, whole eggs, egg yolks, distilled vinegar, salt, sugar, lemon juice concentrate, calcium disodium EDTA [to protect flavor]), parmesan cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), water, cream cheese (pasteurized milk and cream, cheese culture, salt, carob bean gum), asiago cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), lemon juice concentrate, white wine vinegar, anchovy paste (anchovies, salt, water), Dijon mustard (distilled vinegar, water, mustard seed, salt, white wine, citric acid, tartaric acid, spices), Worcestershire sauce (distilled white vinegar, molasses, sugar, water, salt, anchovy, onion, garlic, cloves, tamarind extract, natural flavorings, chili pepper extract), salt, garlic powder, onion powder, spices, black pepper

Check Caesar Salad Dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSalad Topping