Is CAESAR SALAD KIT Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • partially skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese

partially skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE, DRESSING: CANOLA OIL, WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), EGG YOLK, DIJON MUSTARD (WATER, MUSTARD SEED, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC [AS COLORANT], TARTARIC ACID, SPICES), GARLIC, DISTILLED VINEGAR, DRIED GARLIC, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, ANCHOVIES, SALT, SPICE, ANCHOVY POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, ANCHOVY EXTRACT, SALT), XANTHAN GUM, MUSTARD FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR, PARMESAN CHEESE: MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES, POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR). CROUTONS: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUNFLOWER OIL, SUGAR, SALT, WHEY, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, PARMESAN CHEESE (PARTIALLY SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, SPICE, CANOLA OIL, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check CAESAR SALAD KIT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

CAESAR SALAD KIT is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyUmamiSaltySavory
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepSide DishLunch