Is CAESAR SALAD KIT Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese cultures
- whey
- partially skim milk
- cheese culture
- anchovy powder
- milk
- anchovy extract
- anchovies
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
- xanthan gum
- enzymes
- +2 more
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ROMAINE LETTUCE, DRESSING: CANOLA OIL, WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), EGG YOLK, DIJON MUSTARD (WATER, MUSTARD SEED, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC [AS COLORANT], TARTARIC ACID, SPICES), GARLIC, DISTILLED VINEGAR, DRIED GARLIC, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, ANCHOVIES, SALT, SPICE, ANCHOVY POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, ANCHOVY EXTRACT, SALT), XANTHAN GUM, MUSTARD FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR, PARMESAN CHEESE: MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES, POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR). CROUTONS: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUNFLOWER OIL, SUGAR, SALT, WHEY, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, PARMESAN CHEESE (PARTIALLY SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, SPICE, CANOLA OIL, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check CAESAR SALAD KIT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CAESAR SALAD KIT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz
Where to buy
CAESAR SALAD KIT is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


