Is CAESAR SALAD KIT Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovy extract
- anchovy powder
- anchovies
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
- milk
- enzymes
- +1 more
anchovy extract
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ROMAINE LETTUCE, DRESSING: CANOLA OIL, WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), EGG YOLK, DIJON MUSTARD (WATER, MUSTARD SEED, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC [AS COLORANT], TARTARIC ACID, SPICES), GARLIC, DISTILLED VINEGAR, DRIED GARLIC, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, ANCHOVIES, SALT, SPICE, ANCHOVY POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, ANCHOVY EXTRACT, SALT), XANTHAN GUM, MUSTARD FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR, PARMESAN CHEESE: MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES, POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR). CROUTONS: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUNFLOWER OIL, SUGAR, SALT, WHEY, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, PARMESAN CHEESE (PARTIALLY SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, SPICE, CANOLA OIL, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check CAESAR SALAD KIT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CAESAR SALAD KIT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz
Where to buy
CAESAR SALAD KIT is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


