Is CAESAR SALAD WITH CHICKEN MIXED GREENS WITH CHICKEN, PARMESAN CHEESE & CAESAR DRESSING, CAESAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic pasteurized cultured part skim cow's milk
  • organic parmesan cheese

organic pasteurized cultured part skim cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALAD INGREDIENTS: ORGANIC MIXED LETTUCE, ORGANIC COOKED CHICKEN (ORGANIC CHICKEN, KOSHER SALT), ORGANIC PARMESAN CHEESE (ORGANIC PASTEURIZED CULTURED PART SKIM COW'S MILK, SALT, VEGETARIAN ENZYME), ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER. ORGANIC CAESAR DRESSING INGREDIENTS: WATER, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC STONEGROUND MUSTARD (WATER, ORGANIC MUSTARD SEED, ORGANIC VINEGAR, SALT, ORGANIC SPICES), ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, ORGANIC PARMESAN CHEESE (ORGANIC PASTEURIZED CULTURED PART SKIM COW'S MILK, SALT, VEGETARIAN ENZYME), ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, KOSHER SALT, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID.

Check CAESAR SALAD WITH CHICKEN MIXED GREENS WITH CHICKEN, PARMESAN CHEESE & CAESAR DRESSING, CAESAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyPeppery
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSalad