Is Caesar with Bacon Salad Dressing Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon
- calcium disodium edta
- propylene glycol alginate
- natural flavour enhancer
- natural flavour
- +2 more
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESE (CONTAINS MILK), VINEGAR, SUGAR, GARLIC, SALT, BACON, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LACTIC ACID (ENHANCES TARTNESS), SPICES AND SEASONINGS (CONTAINS WHEAT AND SOY), NATURAL FLAVOUR, POLYSORBATE 60 (PREVENTS OIL SEPARATION), SORBIC ACID (MAINTAINS QUALITY), XANTHAN GUM (THICKENER), YEAST EXTRACT (NATURAL FLAVOUR ENHANCER), PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE (THICKENER), DRIED GARLIC, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (MAINTAINS FLAVOUR), SILICON DIOXIDE.
Check Caesar with Bacon Salad Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Caesar with Bacon Salad Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Where to buy
Caesar with Bacon Salad Dressing is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


