Is Caesar with Real Bacon Dressing Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anchovy paste
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • bacon
  • frozen egg yolk
  • calcium disodium edta
  • lactic acid
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • xanthan gum

anchovy paste

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, White Vinegar, Frozen Egg Yolk, Garlic, Salt, Bacon, Parmesan Cheese (Milk), Sugar, Flavour, Dried Garlic, Phosphoric Acid, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Anchovy Paste, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Worcestershire Sauce (Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Colour, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spice, Tamarind, Flavour), Potassium Sorbate, Lactic Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Aged Cayenne Peppers, Seasoning, Mustard Seed, Calcium Disodium Edta, Citric Acid

Check Caesar with Real Bacon Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Caesar with Real Bacon Dressing is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep