Is CAFE BEAN SALAD, GREEK GARBANZO Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese cultures
- feta cheese
- pasteurized milk
- natural flavor
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GARBANZO BEANS (PREPARED CHICK PEAS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE ADDED AS A FIRMING AGENT, AND DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PRESERVE COLOR), DRESSING (WATER, CANOLA OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE, SEASONING [SALT, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC AND ONION, MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, RED BELL PEPPER, CITRIC ACID, AND SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING], DEHYDRATED VINEGAR, GUAR GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE, NATURAL FLAVOR), FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT AND ENZYMES), ARTICHOKE (ARTICHOKE HEARTS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), KALAMATA OLIVES (KALAMATA OLIVES, BRINE, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL).
Check CAFE BEAN SALAD, GREEK GARBANZO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CAFE BEAN SALAD, GREEK GARBANZO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
So Delicious Dairy Free Frozen Dessert, Non-Dairy, Coconutmilk, Vanilla Bean, Sandwiches
About this product
Vegetable · Unknown


