Is CAFE BEAN SALAD, GREEK GARBANZO Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • feta cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GARBANZO BEANS (PREPARED CHICK PEAS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE ADDED AS A FIRMING AGENT, AND DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PRESERVE COLOR), DRESSING (WATER, CANOLA OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE, SEASONING [SALT, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC AND ONION, MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, RED BELL PEPPER, CITRIC ACID, AND SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING], DEHYDRATED VINEGAR, GUAR GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE, NATURAL FLAVOR), FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT AND ENZYMES), ARTICHOKE (ARTICHOKE HEARTS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), KALAMATA OLIVES (KALAMATA OLIVES, BRINE, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL).

Check CAFE BEAN SALAD, GREEK GARBANZO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Vegetable · Unknown

Flavor
SavoryTangyGarlicky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal PrepSnacking