Is CAFE BEAN SALAD, GREEK GARBANZO Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- feta cheese
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GARBANZO BEANS (PREPARED CHICK PEAS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE ADDED AS A FIRMING AGENT, AND DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PRESERVE COLOR), DRESSING (WATER, CANOLA OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE, SEASONING [SALT, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC AND ONION, MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, RED BELL PEPPER, CITRIC ACID, AND SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING], DEHYDRATED VINEGAR, GUAR GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE, NATURAL FLAVOR), FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT AND ENZYMES), ARTICHOKE (ARTICHOKE HEARTS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), KALAMATA OLIVES (KALAMATA OLIVES, BRINE, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL).
Check CAFE BEAN SALAD, GREEK GARBANZO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CAFE BEAN SALAD, GREEK GARBANZO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
So Delicious Dairy Free Frozen Dessert, Non-Dairy, Coconutmilk, Vanilla Bean, Sandwiches
About this product
Vegetable · Unknown


