Is Cafe Bistro, Puff Pastry Palmiers Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

diglycerides of fatty acids

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Fat, Butter, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Barley Malt Extarct, Dried Egg Yolk, Emulsifiers (Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Sunflower Lecithin), Natural Flavor, Citric Acid (Acidifier), Turmeric (Color)

Check Cafe Bistro, Puff Pastry Palmiers against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cafe Bistro, Puff Pastry Palmiers is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
FlakyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee
Pescatarian? Cafe Bistro, Puff Pastry Palmiers | Spoonful