Is Reseps Main St. Bistro Baked Scalloped Potatoes Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Prepared scalloped potatoes present a creamy, tender texture with a savory, comforting flavor; consumers commonly serve them as a holiday or weeknight side, at potlucks, or alongside roasts. Reviewers praise convenience and reheating, while noting occasional uneven heating and variable seasoning levels across packages, and modest portion sizes reported occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, WHOLE MILK, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES. ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], NATAMYCIN [MOLD INHIBITOR]), HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, FAT FREE MILK), BUTTER (SWEET CREAM [MILK], SALT), SOUR CREAM (PASTEURIZED CULTURED CREAM [MILK], ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES) SALT, ONION POWDER, DEXTROSE, BLACK PEPPER, NISIN PREPARATION (SALT, NISIN [A NATURAL ANTIMICROBIAL]).

Check Reseps Main St. Bistro Baked Scalloped Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Piece

Flavor
ButterySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishBakingMeal Prep