Is Cafe Bustelo Cool, con Chocolate Coffee Beverage, 8 Fl Oz, 1 Count Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • calcium caseinate
  • milk

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brewed Coffee (Filtered Water, Coffee), Milk, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Maltodextrin, Sunflower Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cellulose Gel, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Caseinate, Calcium Caseinate, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum

Check Cafe Bustelo Cool, con Chocolate Coffee Beverage, 8 Fl Oz, 1 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Cafe Bustelo Cool, con Chocolate Coffee Beverage, 8 Fl Oz, 1 Count is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
ChocolateySweetBitter
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go