Is Cafe Bustelo Cool, con Chocolate Coffee Beverage, 8 Fl Oz, 1 Count Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- milk
- diglycerides
- calcium caseinate
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Brewed Coffee (Filtered Water, Coffee), Milk, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Maltodextrin, Sunflower Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cellulose Gel, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Caseinate, Calcium Caseinate, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum
Check Cafe Bustelo Cool, con Chocolate Coffee Beverage, 8 Fl Oz, 1 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cafe Bustelo Cool, con Chocolate Coffee Beverage, 8 Fl Oz, 1 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
KIND Bars, Dark Chocolate Nuts & Sea Salt, Gluten Free, 5g of Sugar, 1.4 Ounce, 6 Count
Great Value Gluten-Free Dark Chocolate Granola Bars, 0.88 oz, 5 Count
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
Starbucks Iced Coffee Unsweetened Premium Coffee Beverage 48 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle
Where to buy
Cafe Bustelo Cool, con Chocolate Coffee Beverage, 8 Fl Oz, 1 Count is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


