Is Cafe Bustelo Dulce de Leche Instant Medium Dark Roast Coffee Sticks - 5ct Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • whey
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • natural and artificial flavors

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Instant Coffee Maltodextrin, Corn Syrup Solids, Sugar, Whey, Sodium Caseinate, Salt Dipotassium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Silicon Dioxide (Antidaking Agent), Cellulose Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Silicoaluminate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose (Non Nutritive Sweetener), Artificial Color.

Check Cafe Bustelo Dulce de Leche Instant Medium Dark Roast Coffee Sticks - 5ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cafe Bustelo Dulce de Leche Instant Medium Dark Roast Coffee Sticks - 5ct is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Beverage · Stick

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinking