Is Cafe Bustelo Dulce de Leche Instant Medium Dark Roast Coffee Sticks - 5ct Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • natural and artificial flavors

sodium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Instant Coffee Maltodextrin, Corn Syrup Solids, Sugar, Whey, Sodium Caseinate, Salt Dipotassium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Silicon Dioxide (Antidaking Agent), Cellulose Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Silicoaluminate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose (Non Nutritive Sweetener), Artificial Color.

Check Cafe Bustelo Dulce de Leche Instant Medium Dark Roast Coffee Sticks - 5ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Cafe Bustelo Dulce de Leche Instant Medium Dark Roast Coffee Sticks - 5ct is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Beverage · Stick

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinking