Is Cafe Bustelo Instant Beverage Mix Sticks, Cafe Con Chocolate, 5 Count Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
- whey
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ant Coffee, Maltodextrin, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sugar, Whey, Sodium Caseinate, Salt, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Dipotassium Phosphate, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent), Cellulose Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Silicoaluminate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose (Non Nutritive Sweetener), Artificial Color
Check Cafe Bustelo Instant Beverage Mix Sticks, Cafe Con Chocolate, 5 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cafe Bustelo Instant Beverage Mix Sticks, Cafe Con Chocolate, 5 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Jell-O Chocolate Flavor Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1.4 oz Box
Swiss Miss No Sugar Added Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Jell-O White Chocolate Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz. Box
Jell-O Chocolate Fudge Artificially Flavored Instant Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 3.9 oz Box
Where to buy
Cafe Bustelo Instant Beverage Mix Sticks, Cafe Con Chocolate, 5 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Stick


