Is Cafe Bustelo Instant Beverage Mix Sticks, Cafe Con Chocolate, 5 Count Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ant Coffee, Maltodextrin, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sugar, Whey, Sodium Caseinate, Salt, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Dipotassium Phosphate, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent), Cellulose Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Silicoaluminate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose (Non Nutritive Sweetener), Artificial Color
Check Cafe Bustelo Instant Beverage Mix Sticks, Cafe Con Chocolate, 5 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cafe Bustelo Instant Beverage Mix Sticks, Cafe Con Chocolate, 5 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Jell-O Chocolate Flavor Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1.4 oz Box
Swiss Miss No Sugar Added Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Jell-O White Chocolate Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz. Box
Jell-O Chocolate Fudge Artificially Flavored Instant Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 3.9 oz Box
Where to buy
Cafe Bustelo Instant Beverage Mix Sticks, Cafe Con Chocolate, 5 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Stick


