Is Café Escapes Dark Chocolate Hot Cocoa, Keurig K-Cup Pod, 16ct Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • a milk derivative
  • sodium caseinate
  • whey solids
  • whey solids, sodium caseinate
  • nonfat dry milk
  • diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavor

a milk derivative

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Coconut Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt, Bittersweet Chocolate Powder (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Whey Solids, Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Dipotassium Phosphate, Acesulfame Potassium, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sucralose

Check Café Escapes Dark Chocolate Hot Cocoa, Keurig K-Cup Pod, 16ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Café Escapes Dark Chocolate Hot Cocoa, Keurig K-Cup Pod, 16ct is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Beverage · Pod

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingOn The Go