Is Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 85% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Intensely bitter cocoa flavor with deep roasted notes and subtle fruity undertones, offering a firm snap and smooth, velvety melt which coats the palate. Commonly eaten as standalone tasting chocolate, used in baking or paired with coffee. Reviews cite robust flavor, fine texture, and satisfying intensity among dark chocolate fans.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- peanuts/tree nuts/milk/soybeans
peanuts/tree nuts/milk/soybeans
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Intensely bitter cocoa flavor with deep roasted notes and subtle fruity undertones, offering a firm snap and smooth, velvety melt which coats the palate. Commonly eaten as standalone tasting chocolate, used in baking or paired with coffee. Reviews cite robust flavor, fine texture, and satisfying intensity among dark chocolate fans.
Ingredients
Chocolate, Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter, Demerara Sugar, Bourbon Vanilla Beans, May Contain Traces Of Peanuts/tree Nuts/milk/soybeans, Dark Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids: 85% Min, May Contain Traces Of Peanuts/tree Nuts/milk/soybeans, Dark Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids: 85% Min
Check Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 85% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 85% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 85% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


