Is Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 85% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Intensely bitter cocoa flavor with deep roasted notes and subtle fruity undertones, offering a firm snap and smooth, velvety melt which coats the palate. Commonly eaten as standalone tasting chocolate, used in baking or paired with coffee. Reviews cite robust flavor, fine texture, and satisfying intensity among dark chocolate fans.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- bourbon vanilla beans
bourbon vanilla beans
Dietitian noteBourbon is a distilled alcohol. The distilling process removes gluten and thus bourbon is considered gluten-free. However, gluten may have been added back as a flavoring after the distillation process. Check with the manufacturer to determine if this specific product is gluten-free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Intensely bitter cocoa flavor with deep roasted notes and subtle fruity undertones, offering a firm snap and smooth, velvety melt which coats the palate. Commonly eaten as standalone tasting chocolate, used in baking or paired with coffee. Reviews cite robust flavor, fine texture, and satisfying intensity among dark chocolate fans.
Ingredients
Chocolate, Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter, Demerara Sugar, Bourbon Vanilla Beans, May Contain Traces Of Peanuts/tree Nuts/milk/soybeans, Dark Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids: 85% Min, May Contain Traces Of Peanuts/tree Nuts/milk/soybeans, Dark Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids: 85% Min
Check Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 85% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 85% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 85% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


