Is Café Inspired Stuffed Croissant, Egg Cheese Spinach & Onion Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • feta cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • scrambled eggs
  • cream cheese
  • whole eggs
  • xanthan gums
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors
  • butter
  • +3 more

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CROISSANT: enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, butter (cream, natural flavors), sugar, skim milk, yeast, sea salt, ascorbic acid; FILLING: scrambled eggs (whole eggs, skim milk, soybean oil, corn starch, salt, xanthan gum, citric acid), cream cheese (pasteurized milk and cream, salt), stabilizers (guar, locust bean, xanthan gums), cheese culture, potassium sorbate, feta cheese (pasteurized milk, salt, cheese culture, enzymes, potato starch), spinach, onion, water; TOPPING: enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), egg, water. Contains: egg, milk, wheat.

Check Café Inspired Stuffed Croissant, Egg Cheese Spinach & Onion against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
FlakyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingOn The Go