Is Cafe Latte Nutritional Shake Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein concentrate
- milk protein isolate
- ferric caseinate
- milk protein concentrate
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, milk protein concentrate, milk protein isolate, sunflower oil, coffee, calcium phosphate, cocoa, artificial flavors, inulin, mono - and diglycerides, salt (processed with alkali), magnesium phosphate, natural and cellulose gel, tripotassium phosphate, sodium hexametaphosphate, dipotassium phosphate, calcium, sucralose, caffeine, cellulose gum, carrageenan, ferric caseinate, whey protein concentrate, sodium ascorbate, cholecalciferol, biotin, chromium chloride, copper orthophosphate, zinc gluconate, acesulfame potassium, citrate, cyanocobalamin, d-calcium pantothenate, dl-alpha-tocopheryl acetate, folic acid, manganese sulfate, niacinamide, phylloquinone, potassium iodide, pyridoxine hydrochloride, riboflavin, sodium molybdate, palmitate, sodium selenite, thiamine hydrochloride.
Check Cafe Latte Nutritional Shake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cafe Latte Nutritional Shake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.


