Is Cafe Latte Nutritional Shake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein isolate
  • ferric caseinate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • palmitate
  • riboflavin
  • dl-alpha-tocopheryl acetate
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • +6 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, milk protein concentrate, milk protein isolate, sunflower oil, coffee, calcium phosphate, cocoa, artificial flavors, inulin, mono - and diglycerides, salt (processed with alkali), magnesium phosphate, natural and cellulose gel, tripotassium phosphate, sodium hexametaphosphate, dipotassium phosphate, calcium, sucralose, caffeine, cellulose gum, carrageenan, ferric caseinate, whey protein concentrate, sodium ascorbate, cholecalciferol, biotin, chromium chloride, copper orthophosphate, zinc gluconate, acesulfame potassium, citrate, cyanocobalamin, d-calcium pantothenate, dl-alpha-tocopheryl acetate, folic acid, manganese sulfate, niacinamide, phylloquinone, potassium iodide, pyridoxine hydrochloride, riboflavin, sodium molybdate, palmitate, sodium selenite, thiamine hydrochloride.

Check Cafe Latte Nutritional Shake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.