Is CAFE MOCHA FLAVOR PROTEIN SHAKE, CAFE MOCHA Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • calcium caseinate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein isolate

calcium caseinate

Dietitian note

Caseinate is a protein found in dairy products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, LESS THAN 2% OF: CALCIUM CASEINATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, COFFEE, SUNFLOWER OIL, DUTCHED COCOA, INULIN, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGREEN, NATURAL FLAVORS, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, ZINC SULFATE, TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, BIOTIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NIACINAMIDE, PHYTONADIONE, POTASSIUM LODIDE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, COPPER SULFATE CYANOCOBALAMIN, SODIUM MOLYBDATE SODIUM SELENITE, FOLIC ACID, CHOLECALCIFEROL, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE MANGANESE SULFATE), CAFFEINE, SALT SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM.

Check CAFE MOCHA FLAVOR PROTEIN SHAKE, CAFE MOCHA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Supplement · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
RichSweetBitter
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoSnacking