Is CAFE MOCHA HIGH PROTEIN BALANCED NUTRITIONAL DRINK, CAFE MOCHA Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • biotin
  • +7 more

vitamin d3

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, GLUCOSE SYRUP, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER, CORN), AND LESS THAN 2% OF SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, VITAMINS AND MINERALS++, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, CELLULOSE GEL AND GUM, INSTANT COFFEE, CARRAGEENAN, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT VITAMINS AND MINERALS: POTASSIUM CITRATE, MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, CHOLINE BITARTRATE, DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, FERRIC PYROPHOSPHATE, ZINC SULFATE, NIACINAMIDE, MANGANESE SULFATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, COPPER SULFATE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, FOLIC ACID, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM SELENATE, VITAMIN K1, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, BIOTIN, VITAMIN D3, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, VITAMIN B12

Check CAFE MOCHA HIGH PROTEIN BALANCED NUTRITIONAL DRINK, CAFE MOCHA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingOn The GoMeal Prep