Is CAFE SPICE, CHANNA MASALA WITH LEMON RICE Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHANNA MASALA: CHICKPEAS, WATER, TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE (TOMATOES, WATER, CITRIC ACID), ONIONS, NON-GMO EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, GARLIC, SALT, CORIANDER, CUMIN, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, GARAM MASALA (SPICE BLEND), GINGER, BAKING SODA, RED CHILIES, MANGO POWDER. LEMON RICE: BASMATI RICE, WATER, LEMON JUICE, NON-GMO EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, CHANA DAL (BENGAL GRAM), URAD DAL (BLACK GRAM), SALT, MUSTARD SEEDS, TURMERIC POWDER, RED CHILIES.

Check CAFE SPICE, CHANNA MASALA WITH LEMON RICE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
SpicySavoryEarthyTangy
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegetarian? CAFE SPICE, CHANNA MASALA WITH LEMON RICE | Spoonful