Is CAFE SPICE, CHANNA MASALA WITH LEMON RICE Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHANNA MASALA: CHICKPEAS, WATER, TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE (TOMATOES, WATER, CITRIC ACID), ONIONS, NON-GMO EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, GARLIC, SALT, CORIANDER, CUMIN, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, GARAM MASALA (SPICE BLEND), GINGER, BAKING SODA, RED CHILIES, MANGO POWDER. LEMON RICE: BASMATI RICE, WATER, LEMON JUICE, NON-GMO EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, CHANA DAL (BENGAL GRAM), URAD DAL (BLACK GRAM), SALT, MUSTARD SEEDS, TURMERIC POWDER, RED CHILIES.

Check CAFE SPICE, CHANNA MASALA WITH LEMON RICE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
SpicySavoryEarthyTangy
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegan? CAFE SPICE, CHANNA MASALA WITH LEMON RICE | Spoonful