Is Cafe Spice® Gluten Free Channa Masala with Basmati Lemon Rice Meal Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • cultured dextrose

cultured dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chickpeas, water, tomatoes, tomato puree (tomatoes, water, citric acid), onions, garam masala spice blend (cumin, coriander, turmeric, paprika, red chiles, mango powder), cultured dextrose, expeller pressed canola oil, garlic, salt, baking soda, ginger, lemon rice: basmati rice, lemon juice, chana dal (bengal gram), urad dal (black gram), mustard seeds, turmeric powder, red chilies

Check Cafe Spice® Gluten Free Channa Masala with Basmati Lemon Rice Meal against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cafe Spice® Gluten Free Channa Masala with Basmati Lemon Rice Meal is available at 3 retailers

MeijerRalphsWhole Foods

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyEarthy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go