Is Café Valley Bakery Banana Nut Mini Muffins, 12 Count, 10.5 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, WATER, LIQUID SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGGS, BANANAS, WALNUTS, CORN SYRUP, WHEY (MILK), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH: CINNAMON, BANANA OIL, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM ACETATE, GLUTEN, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, SODIUM BENZOATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, SOY LECITHIN, SOY FLOUR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, YELLOW 5

Check Café Valley Bakery Banana Nut Mini Muffins, 12 Count, 10.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoBaking