Is Café Valley Bakery Banana Nut Mini Muffins, 12 Count, 10.5 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey
- whole eggs
- natural and artificial flavors
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- propylene glycol
- xanthan gum
- +2 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, WATER, LIQUID SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGGS, BANANAS, WALNUTS, CORN SYRUP, WHEY (MILK), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH: CINNAMON, BANANA OIL, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM ACETATE, GLUTEN, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, SODIUM BENZOATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, SOY LECITHIN, SOY FLOUR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, YELLOW 5
Check Café Valley Bakery Banana Nut Mini Muffins, 12 Count, 10.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Café Valley Bakery Banana Nut Mini Muffins, 12 Count, 10.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →About this product
Bread · Piece


