Is Café Valley Bakery Banana Nut Mini Muffins, 12 Count, 10.5 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • calcium acetate
  • propylene glycol
  • +1 more

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sodium stearoyl lactylate
calcium acetate
propylene glycol

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, WATER, LIQUID SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGGS, BANANAS, WALNUTS, CORN SYRUP, WHEY (MILK), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH: CINNAMON, BANANA OIL, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM ACETATE, GLUTEN, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, SODIUM BENZOATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, SOY LECITHIN, SOY FLOUR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, YELLOW 5

Check Café Valley Bakery Banana Nut Mini Muffins, 12 Count, 10.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoBaking