Is Caffe D Amore Bellagio Hot Cocoa Mix, 1.25 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein
  • a milk derivative
  • sodium caseinate
  • natural and artificial flavoring
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • diglycerides

whey protein

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Non-dairy Creamer (Corn Syrup Solids, Coconut Oil, Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Dipotassium Phosphate, Maltodextrin, Mono-and Diglycerides, Tricalcium Phosphate, Silicon Dioxide, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin, Salt), Sugar, Whey Protein, Cocoa, Natural And Artificial Flavoring, Guar Gum, Tricalcium Phosphate

Check Caffe D Amore Bellagio Hot Cocoa Mix, 1.25 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Caffe D Amore Bellagio Hot Cocoa Mix, 1.25 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingBreakfast