Is Caffe DVita Cappuccino, Premium Instant, Caramel Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
- a milk derivative
- nonfat dry milk
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Non-Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Coffee, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative), Dipotassium Phosphate (Aids Dissolving), Silicon Dioxide (Prevents Caking), Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Mono and Diglycerides (Emulsifiers), and Natural and/or Artificial Flavors.
Check Caffe DVita Cappuccino, Premium Instant, Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Caffe DVita Cappuccino, Premium Instant, Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Ghirardelli Premium Sauce Caramel
JELLY BEANS, BLUEBERRY, BUBBLE GUM, BUTTERED POPCORN, CAPPUCCINO, CARAMEL CORN, CHOCOLATE PUDDING, COCONUT, COTTON CANDY, A&W CREAM SODA, DR PEPPER, FRENCH VANILLA, GREEN APPLE, JUICY PEAR, SUNKIST LEMON, LEMON LIME, LICORICE, ORANGE SHERBET, PEACH, PINA COLADA, POMEGRANATE, RED APPLE, A&W ROOT BEER, SIZZLING CINNAMON, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE, SUNKIST TANGERINE, TOASTED MARSHMALLOW, TOP BANANA, TUTTI-FRUITTI, VERY CHERRY, WATERMELON
Ghirardelli Premium Sea Salt Caramel
Hills Bros. French Vanilla Cappuccino Instant Coffee Mix, 16 Ounce Canister
Lunch Mate Premium Black Forest Turkey Breast & White Turkey Coated with Caramel Color
Where to buy
Caffe DVita Cappuccino, Premium Instant, Caramel is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


