Is Caffe DVita Cappuccino, Premium Instant, Caramel Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- a milk derivative
- nonfat dry milk
- natural and/or artificial flavors
- propylene glycol monostearate
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Non-Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Coffee, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative), Dipotassium Phosphate (Aids Dissolving), Silicon Dioxide (Prevents Caking), Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Mono and Diglycerides (Emulsifiers), and Natural and/or Artificial Flavors.
Check Caffe DVita Cappuccino, Premium Instant, Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Caffe DVita Cappuccino, Premium Instant, Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Ghirardelli Premium Sauce Caramel
JELLY BEANS, BLUEBERRY, BUBBLE GUM, BUTTERED POPCORN, CAPPUCCINO, CARAMEL CORN, CHOCOLATE PUDDING, COCONUT, COTTON CANDY, A&W CREAM SODA, DR PEPPER, FRENCH VANILLA, GREEN APPLE, JUICY PEAR, SUNKIST LEMON, LEMON LIME, LICORICE, ORANGE SHERBET, PEACH, PINA COLADA, POMEGRANATE, RED APPLE, A&W ROOT BEER, SIZZLING CINNAMON, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE, SUNKIST TANGERINE, TOASTED MARSHMALLOW, TOP BANANA, TUTTI-FRUITTI, VERY CHERRY, WATERMELON
Ghirardelli Premium Sea Salt Caramel
Hills Bros. French Vanilla Cappuccino Instant Coffee Mix, 16 Ounce Canister
Lunch Mate Premium Black Forest Turkey Breast & White Turkey Coated with Caramel Color
Where to buy
Caffe DVita Cappuccino, Premium Instant, Caramel is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


