Is Ghirardelli Premium Sea Salt Caramel Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk sugar
  • heavy cream
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • skim milk
  • natural flavor

milk sugar

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

heavy cream
sweetened condensed milk
skim milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Rich, smooth salted caramel centers contrast with a firmer shell, offering a creamy, melt in mouth finish and a noticeable sweet and salty balance. Common uses include casual snacking, gifting, baking, and dessert garnishes. Reviewers praise texture and flavor balance, while some note occasional variability in softness and sweetness intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn syrup, invert can sugar, water, cane sugar. skim milk, heavy cream. sweetened condensed milk (milk sugar), sea salt, salt, natural flavor, sodium citrate, noctin.

Check Ghirardelli Premium Sea Salt Caramel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SweetButterySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingDippingGarnishing