Is Ghirardelli Premium Sea Salt Caramel Vegetarian?

Description
Rich, smooth salted caramel centers contrast with a firmer shell, offering a creamy, melt in mouth finish and a noticeable sweet and salty balance. Common uses include casual snacking, gifting, baking, and dessert garnishes. Reviewers praise texture and flavor balance, while some note occasional variability in softness and sweetness intensity.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Rich, smooth salted caramel centers contrast with a firmer shell, offering a creamy, melt in mouth finish and a noticeable sweet and salty balance. Common uses include casual snacking, gifting, baking, and dessert garnishes. Reviewers praise texture and flavor balance, while some note occasional variability in softness and sweetness intensity.
Ingredients
Corn syrup, invert can sugar, water, cane sugar. skim milk, heavy cream. sweetened condensed milk (milk sugar), sea salt, salt, natural flavor, sodium citrate, noctin.
Check Ghirardelli Premium Sea Salt Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghirardelli Premium Sea Salt Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


