Is Ghirardelli Premium Sauce Caramel Vegan?

Description
Distinct caramel flavor with a smooth, viscous texture that pours and drizzles easily. Commonly used as an ice cream topping, dessert sauce, coffee or latte addition, and for drizzling over fruit or baked goods. Reviewers cite consistent thickness, pronounced taste, and ease of use with broad appeal among home cooks.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- heavy cream
- sweetened condensed milk
- skim milk
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Distinct caramel flavor with a smooth, viscous texture that pours and drizzles easily. Commonly used as an ice cream topping, dessert sauce, coffee or latte addition, and for drizzling over fruit or baked goods. Reviewers cite consistent thickness, pronounced taste, and ease of use with broad appeal among home cooks.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Invert Cane Sugar, Skim Milk, Heavy Cream, Sweetened Condensed Milk (milk, Sugar), Salt, Natural Flavor, Sodium Citrate, Pectin. May Contain Soy.
Check Ghirardelli Premium Sauce Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghirardelli Premium Sauce Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ghirardelli Premium Sauce Caramel is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


